Alternatives

11 best Chatmeter alternatives

Chatmeter is built for brands with 15 to 500 or more branches, priced by location with unlimited users. They publish the basis but not the number, so getting a price means a 3 step form. These are the tools it gets compared against.

Written by the team at FiveStariz. We make 1 of the 11 products below and we say which. Every price was read on that company's own website on 18 October 2026.

At a glance

Chatmeter alternatives compared

Chatmeter itself is No published price per location.

ToolCheapest priceReview sitesReview filtering
1. FiveStariz$19 a month17 sitesNone found
2. Reputation$80 per locationnot publishedNone found
3. ReviewTrackersNo published price
per location
100 or morePublicly against it
4. BirdeyeNo published price
per location
not publishedNone found
5. GatherUp$99 a month100 or morePublicly against it
6. LocalClarityAbout $16 per location50 or moreNone found
7. Semrush Local$30 a month per locationnot publishedNone found
8. Synup$49 a monthnot publishedNone found
9. Moz Local$20 a monthnot publishedNone found
10. Grade.us$99 a monthunlimitedGating in the product
11. Vendasta$99 a month minimum100 or moreNone found

"Review filtering" means asking a customer how it went before showing the review buttons. Google's policy forbids it. "Not explained" means the vendor names a filter and never describes it.

Why people leave

The limits Chatmeter publishes itself

Taken from our Chatmeter review, where each one is sourced to their own pages.

  • No price. The route to one is a 3 step form asking your location count, industry and contact details.
  • No trial is mentioned. The offer is a demo.
  • The unlimited users model only makes sense at scale.
  • No count of review sites read anywhere on their pages.
  • Their location bands start at 1 to 4 but the whole product is shaped for far more.

Read the full Chatmeter review

The list

11 alternatives, in order

1. FiveStariz

$19 a month. free plan, email asks.

Ours, and much smaller. It asks for reviews and reads them back from 17 sites at $5 a location from 10. No listings, no local pages, no sentiment reporting.

2. Reputation

$80 per location. none mentioned.

The one platform at this size that publishes a real price: $80 a location a month, with 2 higher tiers also listed.

Read our full Reputation review

3. ReviewTrackers

No published price per location. none mentioned.

They publish no price, so expect a form and a call. It pulls review data from 100 or more sources, Glassdoor and Indeed included.

Read our full ReviewTrackers review

4. Birdeye

No published price per location. none mentioned.

No price anywhere on their site, which is worth knowing first. It bundles listings, social, surveys and webchat into 1 platform.

Read our full Birdeye review

5. GatherUp

$99 a month. 14 day trial.

They publish a price, which Chatmeter will not. It adds surveys and keyword tagging, and watches 100 or more sites.

Read our full GatherUp review

6. LocalClarity

About $16 per location. trial, no length.

At least you can see the bill before you talk to anyone. It reads reviews across a lot of branches for very little.

Read our full LocalClarity review

7. Semrush Local

$30 a month per location. 7 day trial.

They publish a price, which Chatmeter will not. It posts to your Google listing automatically, photos included.

Read our full Semrush Local review

8. Synup

$49 a month. 14 day trial.

At least you can see the bill before you talk to anyone. It syncs listings to 100 or more publishers, and keeps its private feedback form separate.

Read our full Synup review

9. Moz Local

$20 a month. no trial.

They publish a price, which Chatmeter will not. It syncs listings to 90 or more directories, and draws a rank grid.

Read our full Moz Local review

10. Grade.us

$99 a month. 14 day trial, 3 seats.

At least you can see the bill before you talk to anyone. It runs white label on your own domain, with client dashboards.

Read our full Grade.us review

11. Vendasta

$99 a month minimum. 14 day trial.

They publish a price, which Chatmeter will not. It sells wholesale white label, and bills your own clients for you.

Read our full Vendasta review

How we picked these

  • We read the price on each company's own website on 18 October 2026 and wrote down the date. Nothing came from a blog or a comparison article.
  • Where a company publishes no price, the list says so instead of repeating a figure from somewhere else.
  • We checked each one for review filtering, and we quote the vendor's own words rather than guessing.
  • We left in the tools that beat us, and said what they do better.
  • We put our own product on the list and labelled it, because hiding that would make this an advert.

Prices change. Check the vendor's own page before you decide anything.

Questions

Chatmeter alternatives, answered

How much does Chatmeter cost?

They publish no price. We read their pricing page on 18 October 2026. They answer the question with "It depends on what you need" and say "We price by location, with unlimited users." A number means completing a 3 step form.

Does Chatmeter do review gating?

We found no gating feature on their pages. Their own content goes the other way, warning that you cannot incentivise only positive reviews. We will give them credit for that.

Which enterprise platform publishes its pricing?

Reputation does, at $80 to $150 a location. Podium publishes $399 and $599. Birdeye, SOCi, Rio SEO, Partoo and Uberall publish nothing, so every comparison starts with a sales call.

See what we charge

$19 a month for 1 location, $5 a location from 10, and the price is on the page.