Alternatives

11 best Swell alternatives

Swell is built for dental and medical practices, and they argue publicly against review gating, which we respect. The sticking point is that nothing is priced. The only statement on their pricing page is that products are priced per location.

Written by the team at FiveStariz. We make 1 of the 11 products below and we say which. Every price was read on that company's own website on 18 October 2026.

At a glance

Swell alternatives compared

Swell itself is No published price per location.

ToolCheapest priceReview sitesReview filtering
1. FiveStariz$19 a month17 sitesNone found
2. WeaveFrom $199 a month3 namedGating in the product
3. NiceJob$75 a monthnot publishedNone found
4. GatherUp$99 a month100 or morePublicly against it
5. HiFiveStar$39 a month9 read of 40Gating in the product
6. TrueReview$29 a monthnot publishedNone found
7. Reviewgrower$37 a month85 or moreNone found
8. ReputationStacker$63 a month
per location
not publishedNot explained
9. Reviewly$99 a month
per location
Google onlyNot explained
10. Podium$399 a monthGoogle and FacebookNone found
11. Reputation$80 per locationnot publishedNone found

"Review filtering" means asking a customer how it went before showing the review buttons. Google's policy forbids it. "Not explained" means the vendor names a filter and never describes it.

Why people leave

The limits Swell publishes itself

Taken from our Swell review, where each one is sourced to their own pages.

  • No price at all. The only pricing statement is "Priced per location".
  • A "Try for Free" button with no trial length or terms published.
  • Contract terms are not stated anywhere.
  • No count of the review sites they read. Only Google, Facebook and Healthgrades are named.

Read the full Swell review

The list

11 alternatives, in order

1. FiveStariz

$19 a month. free plan, email asks.

Ours, at $19 a month with a healthcare mode that keeps the treatment out of the message. We do not build patient surveys or webchat, which is a real part of what Swell sells.

2. Weave

From $199 a month. none mentioned.

The other big practice product, from $199 a month. Be aware that their own page offers to intercept negative reviews before they happen, which Swell argues against.

Read our full Weave review

3. NiceJob

$75 a month. 14 day trial.

They publish a price, which Swell will not. It runs referral campaigns and sells a website product alongside.

Read our full NiceJob review

4. GatherUp

$99 a month. 14 day trial.

At least you can see the bill before you talk to anyone. It adds surveys and keyword tagging, and watches 100 or more sites.

Read our full GatherUp review

5. HiFiveStar

$39 a month. free plan cannot send.

They publish a price, which Swell will not. It drafts replies, can post them to Google for you, and collects video testimonials.

Read our full HiFiveStar review

6. TrueReview

$29 a month. 250 free sends.

At least you can see the bill before you talk to anyone. It gives you 250 real sends inside the trial.

Read our full TrueReview review

7. Reviewgrower

$37 a month. real free plan.

They publish a price, which Swell will not. It includes a map rank tracker, and has a real free plan.

Read our full Reviewgrower review

8. ReputationStacker

$63 a month per location. 14 day trial.

At least you can see the bill before you talk to anyone. It prices per location on a simple 3 tier ladder.

Read our full ReputationStacker review

9. Reviewly

$99 a month per location. 14 day trial.

They publish a price, which Swell will not. It lets you reply to a Google review from inside a text message.

Read our full Reviewly review

10. Podium

$399 a month. none mentioned.

At least you can see the bill before you talk to anyone. It runs webchat, texting, phone calls and payments from 1 inbox.

Read our full Podium review

11. Reputation

$80 per location. none mentioned.

They publish a price, which Swell will not. It scores and benchmarks reputation across a large estate.

Read our full Reputation review

How we picked these

  • We read the price on each company's own website on 18 October 2026 and wrote down the date. Nothing came from a blog or a comparison article.
  • Where a company publishes no price, the list says so instead of repeating a figure from somewhere else.
  • We checked each one for review filtering, and we quote the vendor's own words rather than guessing.
  • We left in the tools that beat us, and said what they do better.
  • We put our own product on the list and labelled it, because hiding that would make this an advert.

Prices change. Check the vendor's own page before you decide anything.

Questions

Swell alternatives, answered

How much does Swell cost?

They publish no price. We read their pricing page on 18 October 2026. It lists 3 products, each with a "Schedule Now" button, and says only that they are priced per location.

Does Swell do review gating?

No, and they argue against it in public. Their own article says gating is frowned on by the platforms and that Google penalises it. Their invites trigger on appointment status rather than on satisfaction.

What should a single practice use instead of Swell?

A single site practice will struggle to get a sensible quote from a per location platform. Ours is $19 a month with healthcare mode and a published price. If you need patient surveys, talk to Swell anyway.

See what we charge

$19 a month for 1 location, $5 a location from 10, and the price is on the page.