Alternatives

11 best SocialPilot Reviews alternatives

SocialPilot Reviews is cheap and sits inside a social tool many agencies already pay for. We cannot recommend the review flow. Their own page says ratings below average are sent to an intermediate feedback page instead of a public review site, which is review gating.

Written by the team at FiveStariz. We make 1 of the 11 products below and we say which. Every price was read on that company's own website on 18 October 2026.

At a glance

SocialPilot Reviews alternatives compared

SocialPilot Reviews itself is Free, then $30.

ToolCheapest priceReview sitesReview filtering
1. FiveStariz$19 a month17 sitesNone found
2. ReputeMap$19 a monthGoogle onlyPublicly against it
3. GatherUp$99 a month100 or morePublicly against it
4. TrueReview$29 a monthnot publishedNone found
5. Reviewgrower$37 a month85 or moreNone found
6. Reply Champion$10 a monthnot publishedPublicly against it
7. FiveNudge$19 a monthGoogle onlyPublicly against it
8. Arrivala$29.99 a month40 or moreNot explained
9. Moz Local$20 a monthnot publishedNone found
10. Semrush Local$30 a month per locationnot publishedNone found
11. Synup$49 a monthnot publishedNone found

"Review filtering" means asking a customer how it went before showing the review buttons. Google's policy forbids it. "Not explained" means the vendor names a filter and never describes it.

Why people leave

The limits SocialPilot Reviews publishes itself

Taken from our SocialPilot Reviews review, where each one is sourced to their own pages.

  • They gate reviews, in their own words: "Ratings below average are directed to an intermediate feedback page". Those customers are not sent to a public review site.
  • The campaign asks for a rating before it shows anything, which is the structure Google's policy warns about.
  • The page does not say whether the Pro price is per location.
  • No count of supported review sites.
  • Reviews are a side module, not the product.

Read the full SocialPilot Reviews review

The list

11 alternatives, in order

1. FiveStariz

$19 a month. free plan, email asks.

Ours, at $19 a month, where every customer sees the review buttons every time. We do not do social posting or listings, which is most of what SocialPilot sells.

2. ReputeMap

$19 a month. 14 day trial.

The written opposite of a gate: "No review gating, ever" and "no rating pre screen and no filtering", at $19 a month.

Read our full ReputeMap review

3. GatherUp

$99 a month. 14 day trial.

They put their position against review gating in writing, and SocialPilot Reviews does the opposite. It adds surveys and keyword tagging, and watches 100 or more sites.

Read our full GatherUp review

4. TrueReview

$29 a month. 250 free sends.

Nothing on their pages screens a customer before the review ask. It gives you 250 real sends inside the trial.

Read our full TrueReview review

5. Reviewgrower

$37 a month. real free plan.

We found no rating step in front of the review buttons here. It includes a map rank tracker, and has a real free plan.

Read our full Reviewgrower review

6. Reply Champion

$10 a month. 7 day trial.

A published stance against gating, which is the whole reason people leave SocialPilot Reviews. It publishes the lowest price on this page, and an anti gating policy with it.

7. FiveNudge

$19 a month. no trial.

They put their position against review gating in writing, and SocialPilot Reviews does the opposite. It asks over WhatsApp on the official Business API.

Read our full FiveNudge review

8. Arrivala

$29.99 a month. free plan, 10 a month.

Undercuts SocialPilot Reviews and still publishes every figure. It has a permanent free plan, and connects 40 or more platforms.

Read our full Arrivala review

9. Moz Local

$20 a month. no trial.

We found no rating step in front of the review buttons here. It syncs listings to 90 or more directories, and draws a rank grid.

Read our full Moz Local review

10. Semrush Local

$30 a month per location. 7 day trial.

Nothing on their pages screens a customer before the review ask. It posts to your Google listing automatically, photos included.

Read our full Semrush Local review

11. Synup

$49 a month. 14 day trial.

We found no rating step in front of the review buttons here. It syncs listings to 100 or more publishers, and keeps its private feedback form separate.

Read our full Synup review

How we picked these

  • We read the price on each company's own website on 18 October 2026 and wrote down the date. Nothing came from a blog or a comparison article.
  • Where a company publishes no price, the list says so instead of repeating a figure from somewhere else.
  • We checked each one for review filtering, and we quote the vendor's own words rather than guessing.
  • We left in the tools that beat us, and said what they do better.
  • We put our own product on the list and labelled it, because hiding that would make this an advert.

Prices change. Check the vendor's own page before you decide anything.

Questions

SocialPilot Reviews alternatives, answered

How much is SocialPilot Reviews?

There is a free Starter plan for 1 brand and location. Pro is $30 a month or $25.50 paid yearly. We read these on their reviews page on 18 October 2026. There is a 14 day trial with no card.

Does SocialPilot do review gating?

Yes, by their own description. The campaign asks for a rating, satisfied customers go to Google or Facebook, and "Ratings below average are directed to an intermediate feedback page". Google's policy says a business may not selectively solicit positive reviews.

Which cheap tools do not gate?

Ours at $19, ReputeMap at $19, Reply Champion at $10 and FiveNudge at $19 all either show the buttons to everyone or publish a position against gating. GatherUp at $99 dropped gating in 2018 and wrote about why.

See what we charge

$19 a month for 1 location, $5 a location from 10, and the price is on the page.