Alternatives

11 best TrueReview alternatives

TrueReview is already one of the cheaper tools in this market, at $29 a month paid yearly. People usually look elsewhere for 1 of 2 reasons. The monthly rate is $49 rather than $29, or they want reviews read back from a published list of sites.

Written by the team at FiveStariz. We make 1 of the 11 products below and we say which. Every price was read on that company's own website on 18 October 2026.

At a glance

TrueReview alternatives compared

TrueReview itself is $29 a month.

ToolCheapest priceReview sitesReview filtering
1. FiveStariz$19 a month17 sitesNone found
2. ReputeMap$19 a monthGoogle onlyPublicly against it
3. Reviewshake$29 a monthunlimitedNone found
4. Reviewgrower$37 a month85 or moreNone found
5. Arrivala$29.99 a month40 or moreNot explained
6. Reply Champion$10 a monthnot publishedPublicly against it
7. Rating Captain$19 a month1 to unlimitedNone found
8. HiFiveStar$39 a month9 read of 40Gating in the product
9. MapLiftFrom $4 a monthGoogle onlyNone found
10. UpBlick$19 a monthGoogle onlyNot explained
11. GatherUp$99 a month100 or morePublicly against it

"Review filtering" means asking a customer how it went before showing the review buttons. Google's policy forbids it. "Not explained" means the vendor names a filter and never describes it.

Why people leave

The limits TrueReview publishes itself

Taken from our TrueReview review, where each one is sourced to their own pages.

  • The gap between monthly and yearly is steep. Starter is $49 monthly against $29 yearly.
  • No free plan.
  • No published count of the review sites they read.
  • Premium bills extra locations monthly even if the plan is yearly, which is awkward.

Read the full TrueReview review

The list

11 alternatives, in order

1. FiveStariz

$19 a month. free plan, email asks.

Ours, at $19 a month with no yearly commitment needed to get that rate. We also say exactly which 17 sites we read. They have the better trial, with 250 real sends in it.

2. ReputeMap

$19 a month. 14 day trial.

The same $19 entry price with a written no gating promise, and 200 locations for $189 if you grow. Google only, which is the trade.

Read our full ReputeMap review

3. Reviewshake

$29 a month. 14 day trial.

Priced in the same band as TrueReview. It opens up unlimited review sources at $59, and has a white label tier.

Read our full Reviewshake review

4. Reviewgrower

$37 a month. real free plan.

A step up in price from TrueReview, for a wider product. It includes a map rank tracker, and has a real free plan.

Read our full Reviewgrower review

5. Arrivala

$29.99 a month. free plan, 10 a month.

Priced in the same band as TrueReview. It has a permanent free plan, and connects 40 or more platforms.

Read our full Arrivala review

6. Reply Champion

$10 a month. 7 day trial.

This is the big saving on the page. It publishes the lowest price on this page, and an anti gating policy with it.

7. Rating Captain

$19 a month. free local SEO tier.

Cheaper than TrueReview, with the price published. It promises a refund if you collect no reviews, and has a free local SEO tier.

Read our full Rating Captain review

8. HiFiveStar

$39 a month. free plan cannot send.

A step up in price from TrueReview, for a wider product. It drafts replies, can post them to Google for you, and collects video testimonials.

Read our full HiFiveStar review

9. MapLift

From $4 a month. free tier.

This is the big saving on the page. It costs less than anything else here, from $4 a month.

Read our full MapLift review

10. UpBlick

$19 a month. 15 day trial.

Cheaper than TrueReview, with the price published. It asks over WhatsApp, and publishes prices in 4 currencies.

Read our full UpBlick review

11. GatherUp

$99 a month. 14 day trial.

Much dearer than TrueReview, so only worth it for what it adds. It adds surveys and keyword tagging, and watches 100 or more sites.

Read our full GatherUp review

How we picked these

  • We read the price on each company's own website on 18 October 2026 and wrote down the date. Nothing came from a blog or a comparison article.
  • Where a company publishes no price, the list says so instead of repeating a figure from somewhere else.
  • We checked each one for review filtering, and we quote the vendor's own words rather than guessing.
  • We left in the tools that beat us, and said what they do better.
  • We put our own product on the list and labelled it, because hiding that would make this an advert.

Prices change. Check the vendor's own page before you decide anything.

Questions

TrueReview alternatives, answered

How much is TrueReview?

Starter is $29 a month paid yearly or $49 monthly, Small Business $59 or $99, Premium $179 or $299. We read these on their pricing page on 18 October 2026. The trial includes up to 250 free sends.

Is there a cheaper alternative to TrueReview?

Yes, a few. Reply Champion is $10 a month for 50 requests. MapLift starts around $4 with no sending engine, and Arrivala has a free plan with 10 requests a month.

Does TrueReview do review gating?

Nothing on their pricing page claims it, and the closest wording is a direct link option, which is the opposite of a gate. We have not used the product, so we are reporting what they publish.

See what we charge

$19 a month for 1 location, $5 a location from 10, and the price is on the page.