Alternatives

11 best Reviewshake alternatives

Reviewshake is cheap at $29 a month and opens up unlimited review sources at $59. The gap we would want closed first is replies. Their page lists AI review responses but never says they are posted to the review site, and their own FAQ asks that question and shows no answer.

Written by the team at FiveStariz. We make 1 of the 11 products below and we say which. Every price was read on that company's own website on 18 October 2026.

At a glance

Reviewshake alternatives compared

Reviewshake itself is $29 a month.

ToolCheapest priceReview sitesReview filtering
1. FiveStariz$19 a month17 sitesNone found
2. Reviewgrower$37 a month85 or moreNone found
3. TrueReview$29 a monthnot publishedNone found
4. ReputeMap$19 a monthGoogle onlyPublicly against it
5. Arrivala$29.99 a month40 or moreNot explained
6. Rating Captain$19 a month1 to unlimitedNone found
7. HiFiveStar$39 a month9 read of 40Gating in the product
8. GatherUp$99 a month100 or morePublicly against it
9. ReviewKite$49 a monthnot publishedNot explained
10. EmbedMyReviews$99 a month67 or moreNot explained
11. LocalImpactCould not readunlimitedNot explained

"Review filtering" means asking a customer how it went before showing the review buttons. Google's policy forbids it. "Not explained" means the vendor names a filter and never describes it.

Why people leave

The limits Reviewshake publishes itself

Taken from our Reviewshake review, where each one is sourced to their own pages.

  • The Starter plan manages only 3 review sources.
  • Their page lists AI review responses but never says they post to the review site.
  • Their own FAQ asks "Can I respond to reviews from inside Reviewshake?" and shows no answer.
  • No free plan.
  • No count of supported review platforms anywhere on the page.

Read the full Reviewshake review

The list

11 alternatives, in order

1. FiveStariz

$19 a month. free plan, email asks.

Ours, at $19 a month. We name the 17 sites we read and we are plain that we do not post replies for you, which is better than leaving you guessing. They have a white label tier and we charge per location instead.

2. Reviewgrower

$37 a month. real free plan.

Similar money with a free plan, 85 or more sites, and 3 drafted reply options you choose between. Their pricing page contradicts itself, which is the thing to watch.

Read our full Reviewgrower review

3. TrueReview

$29 a month. 250 free sends.

Priced in the same band as Reviewshake. It gives you 250 real sends inside the trial.

Read our full TrueReview review

4. ReputeMap

$19 a month. 14 day trial.

Cheaper than Reviewshake, with the price published. It covers 200 locations for $189, and puts its no gating promise in writing.

Read our full ReputeMap review

5. Arrivala

$29.99 a month. free plan, 10 a month.

Priced in the same band as Reviewshake. It has a permanent free plan, and connects 40 or more platforms.

Read our full Arrivala review

6. Rating Captain

$19 a month. free local SEO tier.

A little cheaper than Reviewshake. It promises a refund if you collect no reviews, and has a free local SEO tier.

Read our full Rating Captain review

7. HiFiveStar

$39 a month. free plan cannot send.

Dearer than Reviewshake, and you get more for it. It drafts replies, can post them to Google for you, and collects video testimonials.

Read our full HiFiveStar review

8. GatherUp

$99 a month. 14 day trial.

A big step up in price from Reviewshake. It adds surveys and keyword tagging, and watches 100 or more sites.

Read our full GatherUp review

9. ReviewKite

$49 a month. 14 day trial.

Dearer than Reviewshake, and you get more for it. It covers 5 locations and white labels at the entry price.

10. EmbedMyReviews

$99 a month. 14 day trial.

A big step up in price from Reviewshake. It covers unlimited client locations on 1 flat fee, across 67 or more sources.

Read our full EmbedMyReviews review

11. LocalImpact

Could not read. 14 day trial.

They publish no price, so expect a form and a call. It watches your competitors alongside the asks.

Read our full LocalImpact review

How we picked these

  • We read the price on each company's own website on 18 October 2026 and wrote down the date. Nothing came from a blog or a comparison article.
  • Where a company publishes no price, the list says so instead of repeating a figure from somewhere else.
  • We checked each one for review filtering, and we quote the vendor's own words rather than guessing.
  • We left in the tools that beat us, and said what they do better.
  • We put our own product on the list and labelled it, because hiding that would make this an advert.

Prices change. Check the vendor's own page before you decide anything.

Questions

Reviewshake alternatives, answered

How much is Reviewshake?

Starter is $29 a month, Growth $59, Ultimate $99 and Agency from $199. We read these on their pricing page on 18 October 2026. There is a 14 day trial and no free plan.

Does Reviewshake post replies to review sites?

We could not confirm it. AI review responses are listed from the Starter plan, but the page never says the reply reaches the review site. Their own FAQ raises the question and leaves the answer blank, so ask them.

What is the best Reviewshake alternative for an agency?

EmbedMyReviews is $99 a month flat for unlimited client locations, which beats per location pricing above about 20 sites. ReviewKite is $49 for 5 locations with white labelling included.

See what we charge

$19 a month for 1 location, $5 a location from 10, and the price is on the page.