Alternatives

11 best Reviewgrower alternatives

Reviewgrower is one of the few tools priced near the bottom of this market, with a real free plan and a map rank tracker. The reason people double check it is the pricing page itself, which states the Grow plan limits 3 different ways and disagrees with itself on user counts.

Written by the team at FiveStariz. We make 1 of the 11 products below and we say which. Every price was read on that company's own website on 18 October 2026.

At a glance

Reviewgrower alternatives compared

Reviewgrower itself is $37 a month.

ToolCheapest priceReview sitesReview filtering
1. FiveStariz$19 a month17 sitesNone found
2. TrueReview$29 a monthnot publishedNone found
3. Reviewshake$29 a monthunlimitedNone found
4. Arrivala$29.99 a month40 or moreNot explained
5. ReputeMap$19 a monthGoogle onlyPublicly against it
6. Rating Captain$19 a month1 to unlimitedNone found
7. HiFiveStar$39 a month9 read of 40Gating in the product
8. GatherUp$99 a month100 or morePublicly against it
9. Reply Champion$10 a monthnot publishedPublicly against it
10. Semrush Local$30 a month per locationnot publishedNone found
11. Moz Local$20 a monthnot publishedNone found

"Review filtering" means asking a customer how it went before showing the review buttons. Google's policy forbids it. "Not explained" means the vendor names a filter and never describes it.

Why people leave

The limits Reviewgrower publishes itself

Taken from our Reviewgrower review, where each one is sourced to their own pages.

  • The pricing page contradicts itself. The Grow plan says unlimited review profiles on the card, 85 or more in the table, and 5 in the feature list.
  • User counts also disagree between the cards and the table.
  • The free plan cannot send text requests.
  • Extra locations above 20 are $10 each, twice our $5.
  • Paid plans say "try for free" with no trial length written anywhere.

Read the full Reviewgrower review

The list

11 alternatives, in order

1. FiveStariz

$19 a month. free plan, email asks.

Ours, at $19 against their $37, and $5 a location against their $10 above 20 sites. Our limits are written down once. They have the map rank tracker and the free plan, and we have neither.

2. TrueReview

$29 a month. 250 free sends.

$29 a month paid yearly with 250 real sends in the trial, and plan limits that only appear once.

Read our full TrueReview review

3. Reviewshake

$29 a month. 14 day trial.

A little cheaper than Reviewgrower. It opens up unlimited review sources at $59, and has a white label tier.

Read our full Reviewshake review

4. Arrivala

$29.99 a month. free plan, 10 a month.

Cheaper than Reviewgrower, with the price published. It has a permanent free plan, and connects 40 or more platforms.

Read our full Arrivala review

5. ReputeMap

$19 a month. 14 day trial.

Undercuts Reviewgrower and still publishes every figure. It covers 200 locations for $189, and puts its no gating promise in writing.

Read our full ReputeMap review

6. Rating Captain

$19 a month. free local SEO tier.

A little cheaper than Reviewgrower. It promises a refund if you collect no reviews, and has a free local SEO tier.

Read our full Rating Captain review

7. HiFiveStar

$39 a month. free plan cannot send.

Priced in the same band as Reviewgrower. It drafts replies, can post them to Google for you, and collects video testimonials.

Read our full HiFiveStar review

8. GatherUp

$99 a month. 14 day trial.

A big step up in price from Reviewgrower. It adds surveys and keyword tagging, and watches 100 or more sites.

Read our full GatherUp review

9. Reply Champion

$10 a month. 7 day trial.

This is the big saving on the page. It publishes the lowest price on this page, and an anti gating policy with it.

10. Semrush Local

$30 a month per location. 7 day trial.

Cheaper than Reviewgrower, with the price published. It posts to your Google listing automatically, photos included.

Read our full Semrush Local review

11. Moz Local

$20 a month. no trial.

Undercuts Reviewgrower and still publishes every figure. It syncs listings to 90 or more directories, and draws a rank grid.

Read our full Moz Local review

How we picked these

  • We read the price on each company's own website on 18 October 2026 and wrote down the date. Nothing came from a blog or a comparison article.
  • Where a company publishes no price, the list says so instead of repeating a figure from somewhere else.
  • We checked each one for review filtering, and we quote the vendor's own words rather than guessing.
  • We left in the tools that beat us, and said what they do better.
  • We put our own product on the list and labelled it, because hiding that would make this an advert.

Prices change. Check the vendor's own page before you decide anything.

Questions

Reviewgrower alternatives, answered

How much is Reviewgrower?

There is a free plan at $0. Paid plans are $37, $77, $97 and $199 a month, read on their pricing page on 18 October 2026. Extra locations above 20 are $10 each.

Is the Reviewgrower free plan any good?

It is real, which is rare. It covers 1 location, 3 review profiles, 1 user and a widget. It cannot send text requests, so the asking has to go by email.

Which alternative has a map rank tracker?

Semrush Local includes one from $30 a location, Moz Local has a rank grid from $16 a month, and Rating Captain has a free local SEO tier. We do not have one at all.

See what we charge

$19 a month for 1 location, $5 a location from 10, and the price is on the page.