Alternatives

11 best HiFiveStar alternatives

HiFiveStar is a decent product at $39 a month. People look for something else for 3 reasons we see again and again. The price against a smaller tool. A free plan that cannot send a single review request. And a setting on the review page that asks for a star rating before it shows the review buttons.

Written by the team at FiveStariz. We make 1 of the 11 products below, so read our entry with that in mind. Every price was read on that company's own website on 18 October 2026.

At a glance

HiFiveStar alternatives compared

HiFiveStar itself is $39 a month.

ToolCheapest priceBest forReview filtering
1. FiveStariz (ours)$19
a month, 1 location
Review requests by text and email, a review page, QR codes, and your public reviews read back into 1 list.None found
2. Reviewgrower$37
a month, free plan available
Requests, widgets, a map rank tracker and an agency white label.None found
3. TrueReview$29
a month, paid yearly
Review and feedback requests by text and email.None found
4. NiceJob$75
a month
Review requests, referral campaigns and an optional website.None found
5. GatherUp$99
a month, then $60 a location
Requests, monitoring across 100 or more sites, surveys and widgets.Publicly against it
6. Trustindex$65
a year
Review widgets and display for your website. No text sending.None found
7. Reply Champion$10
a month, 1 to 2 locations
50 review requests a month, and they publish an anti gating policy page.Publicly against it
8. Laudvi$49
a month, 1 plan only
One plan, month to month, no sales call. They say they do not gate.Publicly against it
9. GetMoreReviews$129
a month
Requests and reminders, plus NFC tap badges for staff.Not explained
10. ChekkitFree
then $149 a month
Webchat, texting and review requests, free for 1 user.None found
11. ReputationStacker$63
a location a month, paid yearly
Review requests by email and text, priced per location.Not explained

"Review filtering" means asking a customer how it went before showing the review buttons. Google's policy forbids it. "Not explained" means the vendor hints at a filter and never describes it.

Why people leave

What sends people looking past HiFiveStar

Each of these came from their own pages, not from our opinion.

The free plan cannot ask for anything

Their own comparison table marks email, text and WhatsApp requests as not included on the Forever Free plan. It is a viewer, not a sender.

The star rating step

Their help centre documents asking for a rating first and showing the review buttons after. Google's policy says a business may not "selectively solicit positive reviews from customers".

Your own brand costs $249 a month

Taking their name off the review page starts on the Business plan. For an agency with a handful of clients that is the whole budget.

The 40 review sites are mostly buttons

Reviews are read back from 9 sites. The other 26 send a customer to that site and nothing comes back.

The list

11 alternatives, in order

1. FiveStariz (our product)

$19 a month, 1 location. A free plan that sends email requests, plus a trial of everything.

We make this one, so weigh it accordingly. It is half their price and the free plan does send email requests. The review buttons are shown to everyone every time. Your own brand starts at $5 a location instead of $249 a month. What they have and we do not: drafted replies, reply posting and video testimonials.

2. Reviewgrower

$37 a month, free plan available. A real free plan, no texts on it.

The closest match on features at a price near theirs, with a genuine free plan and a map rank tracker nobody else here includes. Watch the pricing page, which states the Grow plan limits 3 different ways.

Read our full Reviewgrower review

3. TrueReview

$29 a month, paid yearly. 14 day trial with 250 free sends.

Cheaper than HiFiveStar if you pay yearly, and the trial includes 250 real sends so you can test it properly before paying anything.

Read our full TrueReview review

4. NiceJob

$75 a month. 14 day trial.

More expensive, but you also get referral campaigns and an optional website. Worth it only if you will use those.

Read our full NiceJob review

5. GatherUp

$99 a month, then $60 a location. 14 day trial.

Twice the price, and the honest choice if the gating is what is bothering you. They dropped gating in 2018 and wrote publicly about why.

Read our full GatherUp review

6. Trustindex

$65 a year. Free features forever, 7 day trial of the paid ones.

Not a replacement, and we should say so. It has no text sending at all. If what you actually want is your reviews shown beautifully on your website, it costs $65 a year and nothing else comes close.

Read our full Trustindex review

7. Reply Champion

$10 a month, 1 to 2 locations. 7 day trial, no card.

The cheapest real option on this page at $10 a month for 50 requests. They also publish an anti gating policy page, which almost nobody does.

8. Laudvi

$49 a month, 1 plan only. 14 day trial, no card.

One plan, one price, no sales call, and they state plainly that they do not gate. Good if you are tired of plan ladders.

9. GetMoreReviews

$129 a month. 14 day trial.

More than 3 times the price. On the list because the NFC tap badges for staff are a real idea. Their "sentiment check" feature is also worth asking about if gating matters to you.

Read our full GetMoreReviews review

10. Chekkit

Free then $149 a month. Free forever for 1 user.

Free forever for 1 user, which beats HiFiveStar's free plan outright because it can actually send. The step up to $149 is steep.

Read our full Chekkit review

11. ReputationStacker

$63 a location a month, paid yearly. 14 day trial.

Priced per location from the start, so it suits a small chain planning to grow. Ask them what "Smart Review Funnels" does before you sign up.

Read our full ReputationStacker review

How we picked these

  • We read the price on each company's own website on 18 October 2026 and wrote down the date. Nothing came from a blog or a comparison article.
  • Where a company publishes no price, the list says so instead of repeating a figure from somewhere else.
  • We checked each one for review filtering, and we quote the vendor's own words rather than guessing.
  • We left in the tools that beat us, and said what they do better.
  • We put our own product first and labelled it, because hiding that would make this an advert.

Prices change. Check the vendor's own page before you decide anything.

Questions

HiFiveStar alternatives, answered

What is the best HiFiveStar alternative?

It depends on what pushed you out. For a lower price on the same job, Reviewgrower at $37 or ours at $19. To get away from the rating step, GatherUp or ours, because both show the review buttons to everyone. For widgets on your website and nothing else, Trustindex at $65 a year.

Is there a free HiFiveStar alternative?

Yes, and 2 of them send requests, which the HiFiveStar free plan cannot. Reviewgrower has a free plan with 3 review profiles, and Chekkit is free forever for 1 user. Our own free plan sends unlimited email requests.

Why would I leave HiFiveStar?

Price is the usual reason, at $39 a month against smaller tools at $10 to $29. The other reason is the review page setting that asks how the job went before showing the review buttons, which Google's policy does not allow.

Does HiFiveStar have a contract?

No contract, and that is a point in their favour. Their page does say that payments are not refunded, so cancel before the next bill rather than after.

See what we charge

$19 a month for 1 location, $5 a location from 10, and the price is on the page.