Alternatives

11 best ReviewGrowth alternatives

ReviewGrowth is early stage, priced at $39 per location, and its own page argues both sides of the gating question. It criticises showing the Google link only to happy customers. It then describes a funnel where the rating decides where the customer goes, and 5 stars go to Google.

Written by the team at FiveStariz. We make 1 of the 11 products below and we say which. Every price was read on that company's own website on 18 October 2026.

At a glance

ReviewGrowth alternatives compared

ReviewGrowth itself is $39 per location.

ToolCheapest priceReview sitesReview filtering
1. FiveStariz$19 a month17 sitesNone found
2. ReputeMap$19 a monthGoogle onlyPublicly against it
3. TrueReview$29 a monthnot publishedNone found
4. Reviewgrower$37 a month85 or moreNone found
5. Arrivala$29.99 a month40 or moreNot explained
6. Reply Champion$10 a monthnot publishedPublicly against it
7. GatherUp$99 a month100 or morePublicly against it
8. FiveNudge$19 a monthGoogle onlyPublicly against it
9. MapLiftFrom $4 a monthGoogle onlyNone found
10. Reviewshake$29 a monthunlimitedNone found
11. Rating Captain$19 a month1 to unlimitedNone found

"Review filtering" means asking a customer how it went before showing the review buttons. Google's policy forbids it. "Not explained" means the vendor names a filter and never describes it.

Why people leave

The limits ReviewGrowth publishes itself

Taken from our ReviewGrowth review, where each one is sourced to their own pages.

  • The funnel is a rating gate. Their own words are "Your rating decides where this goes next", with 5 stars going to Google and unhappy ratings going to the owner's inbox.
  • The same page criticises gating, defined as "Only happy customers are shown the Google link". It then claims their approach differs because "Everyone is invited to leave a public review". The funnel they describe does not match that claim.
  • $39 per location is about 8 times our per location rate.
  • Google only.
  • Early stage. The page says "We're just getting started" and offers launch updates.

Read the full ReviewGrowth review

The list

11 alternatives, in order

1. FiveStariz

$19 a month. free plan, email asks.

Ours, at $19 a month flat rather than per location. The flow is 1 sentence: every customer sees the review buttons, every time. We make no pay on results promise, and they do.

2. ReputeMap

$19 a month. 14 day trial.

A written promise of no rating pre screen, at $19 a month, with 200 locations for $189.

Read our full ReputeMap review

3. TrueReview

$29 a month. 250 free sends.

We found no rating step in front of the review buttons here. It gives you 250 real sends inside the trial.

Read our full TrueReview review

4. Reviewgrower

$37 a month. real free plan.

Nothing on their pages screens a customer before the review ask. It includes a map rank tracker, and has a real free plan.

Read our full Reviewgrower review

5. Arrivala

$29.99 a month. free plan, 10 a month.

Undercuts ReviewGrowth and still publishes every figure. It has a permanent free plan, and connects 40 or more platforms.

Read our full Arrivala review

6. Reply Champion

$10 a month. 7 day trial.

A published stance against gating, which is the whole reason people leave ReviewGrowth. It publishes the lowest price on this page, and an anti gating policy with it.

7. GatherUp

$99 a month. 14 day trial.

They put their position against review gating in writing, and ReviewGrowth does the opposite. It adds surveys and keyword tagging, and watches 100 or more sites.

Read our full GatherUp review

8. FiveNudge

$19 a month. no trial.

A published stance against gating, which is the whole reason people leave ReviewGrowth. It asks over WhatsApp on the official Business API.

Read our full FiveNudge review

9. MapLift

From $4 a month. free tier.

We found no rating step in front of the review buttons here. It costs less than anything else here, from $4 a month.

Read our full MapLift review

10. Reviewshake

$29 a month. 14 day trial.

Nothing on their pages screens a customer before the review ask. It opens up unlimited review sources at $59, and has a white label tier.

Read our full Reviewshake review

11. Rating Captain

$19 a month. free local SEO tier.

We found no rating step in front of the review buttons here. It promises a refund if you collect no reviews, and has a free local SEO tier.

Read our full Rating Captain review

How we picked these

  • We read the price on each company's own website on 18 October 2026 and wrote down the date. Nothing came from a blog or a comparison article.
  • Where a company publishes no price, the list says so instead of repeating a figure from somewhere else.
  • We checked each one for review filtering, and we quote the vendor's own words rather than guessing.
  • We left in the tools that beat us, and said what they do better.
  • We put our own product on the list and labelled it, because hiding that would make this an advert.

Prices change. Check the vendor's own page before you decide anything.

Questions

ReviewGrowth alternatives, answered

How much is ReviewGrowth?

Starter is $39 per location a month, Growth $99 and Agency $299, all per location. We read these on 18 October 2026. There is a 14 day trial with no card and no permanent free plan.

Does ReviewGrowth do review gating?

Their page says both things, so read it yourself. The funnel is described as the rating deciding where the customer goes next, with 5 stars to Google and unhappy ratings to the owner. The same page says everyone is invited to leave a public review.

Is a star rating step allowed by Google?

Google's policy says a business may not "discourage or prohibit negative reviews, or selectively solicit positive reviews from customers". A flow that sends 5 star raters to Google and everyone else to an inbox is the pattern that sentence describes.

See what we charge

$19 a month for 1 location, $5 a location from 10, and the price is on the page.