Alternatives

11 best Whitespark Reputation Builder alternatives

Whitespark is a name local SEO people know well, and Reputation Builder is their review request tool. Their site refuses automated visits, so we could not read a price, a plan name or a trial term. We will not publish a figure we have not seen. These are the alternatives with their numbers visible.

Written by the team at FiveStariz. We make 1 of the 11 products below and we say which. Every price was read on that company's own website on 18 October 2026.

At a glance

Whitespark Reputation Builder alternatives compared

Whitespark Reputation Builder itself is No published price.

ToolCheapest priceReview sitesReview filtering
1. FiveStariz$19 a month17 sitesNone found
2. Moz Local$20 a monthnot publishedNone found
3. Semrush Local$30 a month per locationnot publishedNone found
4. GatherUp$99 a month100 or morePublicly against it
5. TrueReview$29 a monthnot publishedNone found
6. Reviewgrower$37 a month85 or moreNone found
7. ReputeMap$19 a monthGoogle onlyPublicly against it
8. Synup$49 a monthnot publishedNone found
9. LocalClarityAbout $16 per location50 or moreNone found
10. Rating Captain$19 a month1 to unlimitedNone found
11. Merchynt$50 a month per profileGoogle onlyPublicly against it

"Review filtering" means asking a customer how it went before showing the review buttons. Google's policy forbids it. "Not explained" means the vendor names a filter and never describes it.

Why people leave

The limits Whitespark Reputation Builder publishes itself

  • Their site refuses automated visits, so we could read no price, plan name or trial term.
  • That means we cannot tell you how it compares on cost, which is the first thing most people want.
  • Everything below publishes a price you can read today, or says plainly that it does not.
The list

11 alternatives, in order

1. FiveStariz

$19 a month. free plan, email asks.

Ours, at $19 a month, with the price on the page and reviews read back from 17 sites. Whitespark know local SEO far better than we do, and that is a different product from the asking.

2. Moz Local

$20 a month. no trial.

The closest thing on price in the local SEO toolkit world: from $16 a month, self serve, with listings across 90 or more directories.

Read our full Moz Local review

3. Semrush Local

$30 a month per location. 7 day trial.

They publish a price, which Whitespark Reputation Builder will not. It posts to your Google listing automatically, photos included.

Read our full Semrush Local review

4. GatherUp

$99 a month. 14 day trial.

At least you can see the bill before you talk to anyone. It adds surveys and keyword tagging, and watches 100 or more sites.

Read our full GatherUp review

5. TrueReview

$29 a month. 250 free sends.

They publish a price, which Whitespark Reputation Builder will not. It gives you 250 real sends inside the trial.

Read our full TrueReview review

6. Reviewgrower

$37 a month. real free plan.

At least you can see the bill before you talk to anyone. It includes a map rank tracker, and has a real free plan.

Read our full Reviewgrower review

7. ReputeMap

$19 a month. 14 day trial.

They publish a price, which Whitespark Reputation Builder will not. It covers 200 locations for $189, and puts its no gating promise in writing.

Read our full ReputeMap review

8. Synup

$49 a month. 14 day trial.

At least you can see the bill before you talk to anyone. It syncs listings to 100 or more publishers, and keeps its private feedback form separate.

Read our full Synup review

9. LocalClarity

About $16 per location. trial, no length.

They publish a price, which Whitespark Reputation Builder will not. It reads reviews across a lot of branches for very little.

Read our full LocalClarity review

10. Rating Captain

$19 a month. free local SEO tier.

At least you can see the bill before you talk to anyone. It promises a refund if you collect no reviews, and has a free local SEO tier.

Read our full Rating Captain review

11. Merchynt

$50 a month per profile. 3 day trial.

They publish a price, which Whitespark Reputation Builder will not. It works on your Google listing by hand, as a service.

Read our full Merchynt review

How we picked these

  • We read the price on each company's own website on 18 October 2026 and wrote down the date. Nothing came from a blog or a comparison article.
  • Where a company publishes no price, the list says so instead of repeating a figure from somewhere else.
  • We checked each one for review filtering, and we quote the vendor's own words rather than guessing.
  • We left in the tools that beat us, and said what they do better.
  • We put our own product on the list and labelled it, because hiding that would make this an advert.

Prices change. Check the vendor's own page before you decide anything.

Questions

Whitespark Reputation Builder alternatives, answered

How much is Whitespark Reputation Builder?

We could not read it. On 18 October 2026 their site returned a forbidden response to every automated request we made. Any price you see quoted elsewhere did not come from us, and we will not repeat it.

What is a Whitespark alternative for local SEO and reviews together?

Moz Local from $16 a month and Semrush Local at $30 a location both combine listings with review features and publish every figure. Rating Captain has a free local SEO tier.

Why can you not read some vendor websites?

Several run bot protection that blocks automated visits. We could not read BrightLocal, Thryv’s main pricing page, Jobber’s commercial site or Whitespark. In each case we say so rather than guessing, and we never drive a real browser to get around it.

See what we charge

$19 a month for 1 location, $5 a location from 10, and the price is on the page.