Alternatives

11 best GBPly alternatives

GBPly manages Google Business Profiles with review requests, rank tracking and an inbox. It will not tell you what it costs. Even their pricing page carries no plan prices, only top up packs. Here is what you can compare it against with the numbers visible.

Written by the team at FiveStariz. We make 1 of the 11 products below and we say which. Every price was read on that company's own website on 18 October 2026.

At a glance

GBPly alternatives compared

GBPly itself is No published price per profile.

ToolCheapest priceReview sitesReview filtering
1. FiveStariz$19 a month17 sitesNone found
2. Semrush Local$30 a month per locationnot publishedNone found
3. Moz Local$20 a monthnot publishedNone found
4. Synup$49 a monthnot publishedNone found
5. Merchynt$50 a month per profileGoogle onlyPublicly against it
6. ReputeMap$19 a monthGoogle onlyPublicly against it
7. MapLiftFrom $4 a monthGoogle onlyNone found
8. TrueReview$29 a monthnot publishedNone found
9. Rating Captain$19 a month1 to unlimitedNone found
10. LocalClarityAbout $16 per location50 or moreNone found
11. Yext$199 a year80 or moreNone found

"Review filtering" means asking a customer how it went before showing the review buttons. Google's policy forbids it. "Not explained" means the vendor names a filter and never describes it.

Why people leave

The limits GBPly publishes itself

Taken from our GBPly review, where each one is sourced to their own pages.

  • No plan price on any page, including the pricing page itself.
  • No trial length anywhere. Their FAQ says "if your plan includes a free trial", which does not inspire confidence.
  • Google only.
  • The plan names are referred to in passing rather than listed properly.
  • Rank tracking and industry analysis cost extra on top of whatever the plan costs.

Read the full GBPly review

The list

11 alternatives, in order

1. FiveStariz

$19 a month. free plan, email asks.

Ours, with the price on the page at $19 a month. We do the asking across 17 sites and we do not manage your listing, which is their main job.

2. Semrush Local

$30 a month per location. 7 day trial.

Google listing management with automatic posts and photos, at a published $30 a location.

Read our full Semrush Local review

3. Moz Local

$20 a month. no trial.

They publish a price, which GBPly will not. It syncs listings to 90 or more directories, and draws a rank grid.

Read our full Moz Local review

4. Synup

$49 a month. 14 day trial.

At least you can see the bill before you talk to anyone. It syncs listings to 100 or more publishers, and keeps its private feedback form separate.

Read our full Synup review

5. Merchynt

$50 a month per profile. 3 day trial.

They publish a price, which GBPly will not. It works on your Google listing by hand, as a service.

Read our full Merchynt review

6. ReputeMap

$19 a month. 14 day trial.

At least you can see the bill before you talk to anyone. It covers 200 locations for $189, and puts its no gating promise in writing.

Read our full ReputeMap review

7. MapLift

From $4 a month. free tier.

They publish a price, which GBPly will not. It costs less than anything else here, from $4 a month.

Read our full MapLift review

8. TrueReview

$29 a month. 250 free sends.

At least you can see the bill before you talk to anyone. It gives you 250 real sends inside the trial.

Read our full TrueReview review

9. Rating Captain

$19 a month. free local SEO tier.

They publish a price, which GBPly will not. It promises a refund if you collect no reviews, and has a free local SEO tier.

Read our full Rating Captain review

10. LocalClarity

About $16 per location. trial, no length.

At least you can see the bill before you talk to anyone. It reads reviews across a lot of branches for very little.

Read our full LocalClarity review

11. Yext

$199 a year. none on the page.

They publish a price, which GBPly will not. It reaches the biggest publisher network in this market.

Read our full Yext review

How we picked these

  • We read the price on each company's own website on 18 October 2026 and wrote down the date. Nothing came from a blog or a comparison article.
  • Where a company publishes no price, the list says so instead of repeating a figure from somewhere else.
  • We checked each one for review filtering, and we quote the vendor's own words rather than guessing.
  • We left in the tools that beat us, and said what they do better.
  • We put our own product on the list and labelled it, because hiding that would make this an advert.

Prices change. Check the vendor's own page before you decide anything.

Questions

GBPly alternatives, answered

How much does GBPly cost?

They do not publish it. We read their homepage and their pricing page on 18 October 2026. The pricing page has a monthly and yearly toggle, refers to per profile and 10 profile plans, and shows no amounts. The only prices on it are top up packs from $15 and from $9.60.

Does GBPly offer a free trial?

Possibly, and they will not commit. Their homepage says plans include a free trial and that the length is on the pricing page. The pricing page does not show one, and the FAQ hedges with "if your plan includes a free trial".

Which Google listing tools publish a price?

Semrush Local at $30 a location, Moz Local from $16 a month and Synup at $49 for 1 location. Merchynt is $50 a profile, and Yext starts at $199 a year on a 12 month term.

See what we charge

$19 a month for 1 location, $5 a location from 10, and the price is on the page.