Alternatives

11 best Weave alternatives

Weave is really a phone system for practices, and a good one. The reviews part is where we have to be direct, because their own page is direct. It offers to "intercept many of those reviews before they happen". A second page on the same site says they keep you compliant with Google and Yelp. Both cannot be true.

Written by the team at FiveStariz. We make 1 of the 11 products below, so read our entry with that in mind. Every price was read on that company's own website on 18 October 2026.

At a glance

Weave alternatives compared

Weave itself is From $199 a month.

ToolCheapest priceBest forReview filtering
1. FiveStariz (ours)$19
a month, 1 location
Review requests by text and email, a review page, QR codes, and your public reviews read back into 1 list.None found
2. SwellNo published price
priced per location
Review invites and patient surveys for healthcare practices.Publicly against it
3. Doctible$199
a month
Patient communications and reviews for medical and dental practices.Not explained
4. NiceJob$75
a month
Review requests, referral campaigns and an optional website.None found
5. GatherUp$99
a month, then $60 a location
Requests, monitoring across 100 or more sites, surveys and widgets.Publicly against it
6. HiFiveStar$39
a month
Review requests with drafted replies and video testimonials.Gating in the product
7. TrueReview$29
a month, paid yearly
Review and feedback requests by text and email.None found
8. Reviewgrower$37
a month, free plan available
Requests, widgets, a map rank tracker and an agency white label.None found
9. Podium$399
a month, plus $500 a location to set up
Webchat, texting, calls and payments, with reviews inside.None found
10. Thryv$228
a month, plus $250 to onboard
All in one small business software with reviews in the marketing side.None found
11. ReputationStacker$63
a location a month, paid yearly
Review requests by email and text, priced per location.Not explained

"Review filtering" means asking a customer how it went before showing the review buttons. Google's policy forbids it. "Not explained" means the vendor hints at a filter and never describes it.

Why people leave

What sends people looking past Weave

Each of these came from their own pages, not from our opinion.

They sell review interception

Their own words are that sending an unhappy patient to a review site "can be a disaster". So patients are offered a Private Review that comes to you instead.

Their 2 pages contradict each other

Their review gating page claims compliance with Google and Yelp policy. Their review software page describes intercepting negative reviews.

No plan prices

Three plans, 3 "Get Pricing" buttons. The only figure anywhere is "starting from $199 per month".

You are buying a phone system

The product is VoIP, texting, scheduling and payments. Switching is a long decision, not a signup.

The list

11 alternatives, in order

1. FiveStariz (our product)

$19 a month, 1 location. A free plan that sends email requests, plus a trial of everything.

Ours, and this is the comparison we care most about. Every patient sees the review buttons, every time, with no rating step and no private option shown first. $19 a month. We do not replace your phone system, which is most of what Weave is.

2. Swell

No published price priced per location. A button, no terms published.

Built for practices like Weave, and they publish an article arguing against review gating. Their invites trigger on appointment status rather than on satisfaction. No published price though.

Read our full Swell review

3. Doctible

$199 a month. Not published.

Patient communications and reviews for medical and dental practices, with real prices on their homepage from $199 a month. Their routing is not clearly explained, so ask.

4. NiceJob

$75 a month. 14 day trial.

$75 a month for review requests done properly, with no gate, if you keep your existing phone system.

Read our full NiceJob review

5. GatherUp

$99 a month, then $60 a location. 14 day trial.

$99 for 1 location, monitoring across 100 or more sites, and the clearest published anti gating position in this market.

Read our full GatherUp review

6. HiFiveStar

$39 a month. A free plan that cannot send requests.

$39 a month. Cheaper, and you must check the rating step setting, because it can do the same thing Weave does.

Read our full HiFiveStar review

7. TrueReview

$29 a month, paid yearly. 14 day trial with 250 free sends.

$29 a month paid yearly, with nothing on their pricing page claiming a gate.

Read our full TrueReview review

8. Reviewgrower

$37 a month, free plan available. A real free plan, no texts on it.

$37 a month with a free tier. Customers pick the review site themselves.

Read our full Reviewgrower review

9. Podium

$399 a month, plus $500 a location to set up. None mentioned.

The other messaging platform with phones, at $399 a month plus $500 a location to set up. We found no gating wording on their review pages.

Read our full Podium review

10. Thryv

$228 a month, plus $250 to onboard. None published.

$228 a month plus $250 onboarding. Nothing in their help documents describes a gate on Google reviews.

Read our full Thryv review

11. ReputationStacker

$63 a location a month, paid yearly. 14 day trial.

From $63 a location. Ask what their review funnel does before you decide, because the page does not say.

Read our full ReputationStacker review

How we picked these

  • We read the price on each company's own website on 18 October 2026 and wrote down the date. Nothing came from a blog or a comparison article.
  • Where a company publishes no price, the list says so instead of repeating a figure from somewhere else.
  • We checked each one for review filtering, and we quote the vendor's own words rather than guessing.
  • We left in the tools that beat us, and said what they do better.
  • We put our own product first and labelled it, because hiding that would make this an advert.

Prices change. Check the vendor's own page before you decide anything.

Questions

Weave alternatives, answered

How much does Weave cost?

Their pricing page shows 3 plans with no price on any of them, and 1 figure in the page: "starting from $199 per month". We read it on 18 October 2026. Every plan has a "Get Pricing" button and no trial is mentioned.

Does Weave do review gating?

By their own description, yes. Their customer review software page says you can intercept many negative reviews before they happen by giving patients the option of a Private Review. We are quoting them. A separate page on their site claims the opposite.

Why is review gating a problem?

Google's policy says a business may not "discourage or prohibit negative reviews, or selectively solicit positive reviews from customers". Trustpilot bans it too. Beyond the rules, it gives you a rating that does not describe your business, so you stop learning anything from it.

What should a dental practice use instead of Weave?

If you need the phone system, Weave is hard to replace and you can simply leave the Private Review option switched off. If you only need the asking, ours is $19 a month, with a healthcare mode that keeps the treatment out of the message. Swell is built for practices too.

See what we charge

$19 a month for 1 location, $5 a location from 10, and the price is on the page.