Alternatives

11 best Rating Captain alternatives

Rating Captain is cheap, with review plans from $19 net a month. The problem is working out what you are buying. They sell reviews and local SEO as separate ladders. Their reviews pricing page shows 4 plan names and no prices, and the figures on their other pages do not agree.

Written by the team at FiveStariz. We make 1 of the 11 products below and we say which. Every price was read on that company's own website on 18 October 2026.

At a glance

Rating Captain alternatives compared

Rating Captain itself is $19 a month.

ToolCheapest priceReview sitesReview filtering
1. FiveStariz$19 a month17 sitesNone found
2. ReputeMap$19 a monthGoogle onlyPublicly against it
3. TrueReview$29 a monthnot publishedNone found
4. Reviewgrower$37 a month85 or moreNone found
5. Reviewshake$29 a monthunlimitedNone found
6. Arrivala$29.99 a month40 or moreNot explained
7. FiveNudge$19 a monthGoogle onlyPublicly against it
8. UpBlick$19 a monthGoogle onlyNot explained
9. Moz Local$20 a monthnot publishedNone found
10. Semrush Local$30 a month per locationnot publishedNone found
11. CinquoFrom 5 euros a monthnot publishedNone found

"Review filtering" means asking a customer how it went before showing the review buttons. Google's policy forbids it. "Not explained" means the vendor names a filter and never describes it.

Why people leave

The limits Rating Captain publishes itself

Taken from our Rating Captain review, where each one is sourced to their own pages.

  • Their reviews pricing page shows 4 plan names and no prices at all.
  • Their own pages disagree. We found the entry review plan at $19, $15, $9 and $49 depending on which page we read.
  • The Voyager tier is listed as 1 location in the cards and 1 to 10 elsewhere.
  • Prices are shown as net, so tax is on top.
  • The Starter review plan connects 1 review platform.

Read the full Rating Captain review

The list

11 alternatives, in order

1. FiveStariz

$19 a month. free plan, email asks.

Ours, at $19 a month, with 1 price list that says the same thing on every page. Their refund promise is better than ours and their free local SEO tier is real.

2. ReputeMap

$19 a month. 14 day trial.

The same $19 entry price, 1 clear ladder, and a written promise of no rating pre screen.

Read our full ReputeMap review

3. TrueReview

$29 a month. 250 free sends.

Dearer than Rating Captain, and you get more for it. It gives you 250 real sends inside the trial.

Read our full TrueReview review

4. Reviewgrower

$37 a month. real free plan.

A step up in price from Rating Captain, for a wider product. It includes a map rank tracker, and has a real free plan.

Read our full Reviewgrower review

5. Reviewshake

$29 a month. 14 day trial.

Dearer than Rating Captain, and you get more for it. It opens up unlimited review sources at $59, and has a white label tier.

Read our full Reviewshake review

6. Arrivala

$29.99 a month. free plan, 10 a month.

A step up in price from Rating Captain, for a wider product. It has a permanent free plan, and connects 40 or more platforms.

Read our full Arrivala review

7. FiveNudge

$19 a month. no trial.

Priced in the same band as Rating Captain. It asks over WhatsApp on the official Business API.

Read our full FiveNudge review

8. UpBlick

$19 a month. 15 day trial.

About the same money as Rating Captain. It asks over WhatsApp, and publishes prices in 4 currencies.

Read our full UpBlick review

9. Moz Local

$20 a month. no trial.

Priced in the same band as Rating Captain. It syncs listings to 90 or more directories, and draws a rank grid.

Read our full Moz Local review

10. Semrush Local

$30 a month per location. 7 day trial.

A step up in price from Rating Captain, for a wider product. It posts to your Google listing automatically, photos included.

Read our full Semrush Local review

11. Cinquo

From 5 euros a month. free to 50 reviews.

Priced in a different currency, so compare it against Rating Captain carefully. It charges by how many reviews you hold, with unlimited locations on every plan.

How we picked these

  • We read the price on each company's own website on 18 October 2026 and wrote down the date. Nothing came from a blog or a comparison article.
  • Where a company publishes no price, the list says so instead of repeating a figure from somewhere else.
  • We checked each one for review filtering, and we quote the vendor's own words rather than guessing.
  • We left in the tools that beat us, and said what they do better.
  • We put our own product on the list and labelled it, because hiding that would make this an advert.

Prices change. Check the vendor's own page before you decide anything.

Questions

Rating Captain alternatives, answered

How much does Rating Captain cost?

It depends which of their pages you read. On 18 October 2026 their pricing page showed review plans at $19, $49, $99 and $165 net a month. The local SEO plans were $0, $9, $69, $149 and $249 net. Their reviews pricing page showed no prices at all.

Does Rating Captain really refund you?

Their FAQ says that if you collect no review on the connected review websites, they refund the full subscription fee within 30 days. That is more than we offer. Read the exact terms before relying on it.

Which alternative has 1 clear price?

Ours is on the page at $19, ReputeMap publishes $19 and Laudvi sells 1 plan at $49 with no sales call. All 3 say the same number everywhere.

See what we charge

$19 a month for 1 location, $5 a location from 10, and the price is on the page.