Alternatives

11 best Trustpilot alternatives

Trustpilot has the best free tier in this market, with 50 invitations a month. The paid plans are where people stop. Starter is $99 a month and every contract is a 12 month prepaid commitment. The reviews also live on your Trustpilot profile, not on the Google listing your customers actually search.

Written by the team at FiveStariz. We make 1 of the 11 products below, so read our entry with that in mind. Every price was read on that company's own website on 18 October 2026.

At a glance

Trustpilot alternatives compared

Trustpilot itself is $99 a month, 12 month prepaid contract.

ToolCheapest priceBest forReview filtering
1. FiveStariz (ours)$19
a month, 1 location
Review requests by text and email, a review page, QR codes, and your public reviews read back into 1 list.None found
2. Trustindex$65
a year
Review widgets and display for your website. No text sending.None found
3. Reviewgrower$37
a month, free plan available
Requests, widgets, a map rank tracker and an agency white label.None found
4. GatherUp$99
a month, then $60 a location
Requests, monitoring across 100 or more sites, surveys and widgets.Publicly against it
5. TrueReview$29
a month, paid yearly
Review and feedback requests by text and email.None found
6. SenjaFree
then $29 a month
Text and video testimonials, imported from about 30 sources.None found
7. Endorsal$29
a month, paid yearly
Testimonial collection including video, which also publishes to review sites.None found
8. Famewall$12
a month
The cheapest video testimonial tool we found. Display, not asking.None found
9. HiFiveStar$39
a month
Review requests with drafted replies and video testimonials.Gating in the product
10. Cinquo5 euros
a month, by review count
Priced by how many reviews you hold, with unlimited locations on every plan.None found
11. Moz Local$16
a month, paid yearly
Listings across 90 or more directories, with review monitoring.None found

"Review filtering" means asking a customer how it went before showing the review buttons. Google's policy forbids it. "Not explained" means the vendor hints at a filter and never describes it.

Why people leave

What sends people looking past Trustpilot

Each of these came from their own pages, not from our opinion.

A 12 month prepaid contract

Their own page says all contracts are a 12 month commitment. There is no monthly option at any tier.

The reviews are not on Google

A Trustpilot review helps your Trustpilot profile. For a local trade, customers read the reviews on Google Maps.

Priced per web domain

Not per location. A business with 1 website and 12 branches gets 1 profile for all of them.

Starter has limits attached

Their page footnotes it as designed for businesses under $5m revenue and available to new customers only.

The list

11 alternatives, in order

1. FiveStariz (our product)

$19 a month, 1 location. A free plan that sends email requests, plus a trial of everything.

Ours, and it does the opposite job in 1 important way: it sends customers to whichever review site you choose, including Google. $19 a month, month to month, no contract. We do not run a public review platform, so you get no Trustpilot style profile.

2. Trustindex

$65 a year. Free features forever, 7 day trial of the paid ones.

$65 a year to show your existing reviews on your website, from 133 platforms. If the widgets were why you wanted Trustpilot, this is a tenth of the price.

Read our full Trustindex review

3. Reviewgrower

$37 a month, free plan available. A real free plan, no texts on it.

$37 a month with a free plan, aimed at local reviews rather than a platform profile.

Read our full Reviewgrower review

4. GatherUp

$99 a month, then $60 a location. 14 day trial.

$99 for 1 location, the same headline as Trustpilot Starter, but monthly and pointed at Google and 100 or more other sites.

Read our full GatherUp review

5. TrueReview

$29 a month, paid yearly. 14 day trial with 250 free sends.

$29 a month paid yearly, with no contract beyond the year you chose to prepay.

Read our full TrueReview review

6. Senja

Free then $29 a month. Free forever, 15 testimonials including video.

Free forever for 15 testimonials including video, then $29 a month. For social proof on your own site rather than a public profile.

7. Endorsal

$29 a month, paid yearly. 14 day trial, no card.

$29 a month paid yearly, and unusually it collects video and also publishes to review sites.

8. Famewall

$12 a month. Free tier, 10 testimonials.

$12 a month, the cheapest video testimonial tool we found. Display only.

9. HiFiveStar

$39 a month. A free plan that cannot send requests.

$39 a month for local review requests with drafted replies. Watch their rating step setting.

Read our full HiFiveStar review

10. Cinquo

5 euros a month, by review count. Free up to 50 reviews.

Priced by how many reviews you hold, starting around 5 euros a month, with unlimited locations on every plan. Free up to 50 reviews.

11. Moz Local

$16 a month, paid yearly. No trial on any tier.

$16 a month paid yearly if your real problem is that your business details are wrong across the web.

Read our full Moz Local review

How we picked these

  • We read the price on each company's own website on 18 October 2026 and wrote down the date. Nothing came from a blog or a comparison article.
  • Where a company publishes no price, the list says so instead of repeating a figure from somewhere else.
  • We checked each one for review filtering, and we quote the vendor's own words rather than guessing.
  • We left in the tools that beat us, and said what they do better.
  • We put our own product first and labelled it, because hiding that would make this an advert.

Prices change. Check the vendor's own page before you decide anything.

Questions

Trustpilot alternatives, answered

How much does Trustpilot cost?

There is a free plan with 50 invitations a month. Paid plans start from $99 a month for Starter, $319 for Plus and $799 for Premium, all billed a year up front. We read these on their plans page on 18 October 2026. All contracts are a 12 month commitment.

Is Trustpilot worth it for a local business?

Usually not. Your customers search Google Maps and read what is there. A Trustpilot profile earns its keep for an online shop or a national brand where shoppers recognise the badge. If you can only fund 1 thing, put the reviews on Google.

What is the best free Trustpilot alternative?

Trustpilot's own free plan is hard to beat at 50 invitations a month, so start there if a public profile is what you want. For Google reviews instead, Reviewgrower has a free plan, Chekkit is free for 1 user, and our free plan sends unlimited email requests.

Can I ask only happy customers to review me on Trustpilot?

No. Their guidelines ban "inviting only those people who you know have had a positive experience". They ask you to invite everyone the same way, at the same point in the journey. Google says the same thing. We agree with both, which is why we never built a gate.

See what we charge

$19 a month for 1 location, $5 a location from 10, and the price is on the page.