Alternatives

11 best Grade.us alternatives for agencies

Grade.us is built for agencies and it is good at that. Two things send people looking. The price is $99 for 1 location and $60 a location after, and their review funnel can show a different page to happy and unhappy customers. Their own guidance tells you to turn that off, which tells you something.

Written by the team at FiveStariz. We make 1 of the 11 products below, so read our entry with that in mind. Every price was read on that company's own website on 18 October 2026.

At a glance

Grade.us alternatives compared

Grade.us itself is $99 a month, then $60 a location.

ToolCheapest priceBest forReview filtering
1. FiveStariz (ours)$19
a month, 1 location
Review requests by text and email, a review page, QR codes, and your public reviews read back into 1 list.None found
2. GatherUp$99
a month, then $60 a location
Requests, monitoring across 100 or more sites, surveys and widgets.Publicly against it
3. Vendasta$99
a month minimum spend
White label wholesale for agencies who resell review management.None found
4. ReviewKite$49
a month, 5 locations
Review requests with white labelling, aimed at agencies.Not explained
5. Reviewgrower$37
a month, free plan available
Requests, widgets, a map rank tracker and an agency white label.None found
6. LocalClarityAbout $16
a location a month
Reads and answers reviews across 50 or more sources. Does not ask for them.None found
7. Synup$49
a month, 1 location
Listings, review monitoring and review generation in location bands.None found
8. Merchynt$50
a Google profile a month
Google listing work as a service, plus review request software.Publicly against it
9. Shout About Us$0.50 to $3.00
a location a month, plus usage
An API for software companies, covering 80 or more review sites. Not an app.None found
10. Moz Local$16
a month, paid yearly
Listings across 90 or more directories, with review monitoring.None found
11. ReputationStacker$63
a location a month, paid yearly
Review requests by email and text, priced per location.Not explained

"Review filtering" means asking a customer how it went before showing the review buttons. Google's policy forbids it. "Not explained" means the vendor hints at a filter and never describes it.

Why people leave

What sends people looking past Grade.us

Each of these came from their own pages, not from our opinion.

Gating ships in the box

Their own marketing describes guiding unhappy customers "to a service recovery form so you can address their poor experience internally". It is optional, and it is still in the product.

$60 a location for client work

At 20 client locations that is $1,200 a month before you add your own margin.

No refunds

Their page says plainly that refunds are not offered.

The agency price is a quote

The only figure anywhere is inside their own calculator, and that is an input rather than a rate.

The list

11 alternatives, in order

1. FiveStariz (our product)

$19 a month, 1 location. A free plan that sends email requests, plus a trial of everything.

Ours, and the agency case is the price: $5 a location from 10 with your own brand on it. Twenty client locations is $100 a month. We are honest about the gap though. They have client dashboards, seats and drip sequences, and we do not.

2. GatherUp

$99 a month, then $60 a location. 14 day trial.

The same published price card, without the gating feature. If you want to stay in this tier but not ship a gate to clients, this is the swap.

Read our full GatherUp review

3. Vendasta

$99 a month minimum spend. 14 day trial.

Built for resale from the ground up, with white label dashboards and billing your own clients. Minimum spend of $99 a month on the entry tier, and 1 year contracts above it.

Read our full Vendasta review

4. ReviewKite

$49 a month, 5 locations. 14 day trial.

$49 a month for 5 locations with white labelling included. Cheap per client if the feature set is enough.

5. Reviewgrower

$37 a month, free plan available. A real free plan, no texts on it.

Their agency plan is $199 a month with white label, unlimited sends and 20 locations, then $10 for each extra location.

Read our full Reviewgrower review

6. LocalClarity

About $16 a location a month. A trial with no length published.

White label domains on the agency tier and review reading across 50 or more sources at roughly $16 a location. No request sending.

Read our full LocalClarity review

7. Synup

$49 a month, 1 location. 14 day trial of the Solo plan.

An agency command centre and client portal, with white label. $499 a month covers 25 locations, which is about $20 each.

Read our full Synup review

8. Merchynt

$50 a Google profile a month. 3 day trial.

A flat $100 a month for their agency program, rather than a per client rate. Their FAQ also states plainly that they do not gate.

Read our full Merchynt review

9. Shout About Us

$0.50 to $3.00 a location a month, plus usage. 14 day trial with credits.

Not an app, and worth knowing about anyway. It is an API covering 80 or more review sites at $0.50 to $3.00 a location, for an agency that wants to build its own front end.

10. Moz Local

$16 a month, paid yearly. No trial on any tier.

Agency permissions from the Preferred plan, and listings across 90 or more directories. $16 a month paid yearly.

Read our full Moz Local review

11. ReputationStacker

$63 a location a month, paid yearly. 14 day trial.

Per location pricing from $63, which is above Grade.us for small numbers. Here because the plan ladder is simple and published.

Read our full ReputationStacker review

How we picked these

  • We read the price on each company's own website on 18 October 2026 and wrote down the date. Nothing came from a blog or a comparison article.
  • Where a company publishes no price, the list says so instead of repeating a figure from somewhere else.
  • We checked each one for review filtering, and we quote the vendor's own words rather than guessing.
  • We left in the tools that beat us, and said what they do better.
  • We put our own product first and labelled it, because hiding that would make this an advert.

Prices change. Check the vendor's own page before you decide anything.

Questions

Grade.us alternatives, answered

How much does Grade.us cost?

$99 a month for 1 location and $60 a month per location above that, read on their plans page on 18 October 2026. White Label Premium is $440 a year and the basic white label is included. Their page states that refunds are not offered. The agency tier is quote only.

Does Grade.us do review gating?

Yes, as a setting. Their own words describe showing a personalised message to customers who leave a positive or a negative rating, and sending unhappy ones to a service recovery form. Their own guidance recommends setting the threshold so every customer can post publicly.

What is the best white label review tool for agencies?

It depends on your client count. Under 10 locations, Grade.us and GatherUp are easier to use than their price suggests. Above 10, per location cost decides it: ours is $5, Reviewgrower is $10 above 20 locations, Synup works out near $20, and Grade.us stays at $60.

Can I resell review software under my own brand?

Yes, and 3 routes exist. White label a product like ours or Grade.us and keep the client relationship. Resell through a wholesale platform like Vendasta. Or build your own front end on an API like Shout About Us. The first is simplest, the last is the cheapest at scale.

See what we charge

$19 a month for 1 location, $5 a location from 10, and the price is on the page.